Wonksknow privacy policy

Updated on: December 27, 2017

The following privacy policy applies to personal data collected at www.youngwonks.com, the EdOptim™ product, or other Wonksknow websites, and data collected through the provision of Wonksknow products or services including use of online services which are part of the in-person and online computer-science and electronics programs (the “YoungWonks Program”) (collectively, the "Services"). Wonksknow LLC and its affiliates (collectively "Wonksknow") are committed to protecting the privacy of its users. Because Wonksknow gathers certain types of information about the users of the Services, we believe you should fully understand the terms and conditions surrounding the use of the information we collect. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the Services. If you are using any of the Services through an educational or other institution that is a customer of Wonksknow, this policy does not supersede the terms of any agreements between Wonksknow and any other party, nor does it affect the terms of any agreement between any user of the Services and their employer, their educational institution or any third party. Please make sure that you read the terms of any privacy policies that you enter into with parties other than Wonksknow, including your employer or educational institution, as those policies may also explain how your personal information is used by those parties. Please review the following statement to understand how the information you provide to Wonksknow through the Services will be treated.

  1. Information Wonksknow collects
  2. You are free to utilize the some of the Services without identifying yourself; however, if you would like to utilize or customize some features of the Services, you must first register with Wonksknow. When you register, we may request certain personal information, including, but not limited to, contact information, such as your name, city and state, phone number, and e-mail address as well as demographic information such as your age, gender or interests. If you sign your child up for the YoungWonks Program you will be asked to provide personal information regarding your child as well (such as name, email address, age, address, preferred class times and subjects, school). This information better enables us to provide you with the desired Services, content relevant to your interests and provides us with aggregate data that Wonksknow uses to improve the Services. We may also ask you for information about your system or how you use Wonksknow products and services, and we may collect information through your use of the Service, including your actions taken on the Service and your communications with others through the Service. Please see Section 6, below, for information on how to access or update this information and see Section 8 for information on how we collect and use Student Data.

    Wonksknow gathers information about all users collectively, such as what areas users visit most frequently and what services users access most often. Wonksknow automatically logs IP addresses, session sources, and other data which tracks users' access to the Services. We may utilize this information sales and marketing purposes as well as system performance monitoring. We may also collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service and to understand more about the demographics of our users. These tools collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit, your use of third party applications, and other information that assists us in analyzing and improving the Services.

    When you access our Services by or through a mobile device, we may receive or collect and store unique identification numbers associated with your device or our mobile application (including, for example, a UDID, Unique ID for Advertisers (“IDFA”), Google Ad ID, or Windows Advertising ID), mobile carrier, device type, model and manufacturer, mobile device operating system brand and model, phone number, and, depending on your mobile device settings, your geographical location data, including GPS coordinates (e.g. latitude and/or longitude) or similar information regarding the location of your mobile device.

    If you or your student participates in the YoungWonks Program’s online classes, we use a third party online conference service, called Gotomeeting. Its privacy policy (located at: https://www.logmeininc.com/legal/privacy) will apply to the use of this service, and we have no control over their terms or privacy practices.

  3. Cookies
  4. We use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, mobile device IDs and similar files or technologies to collect and store the information we automatically collect about your computer, device, and service usage.

    Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.

    Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience. Cookies may tell us, for example, whether you have visited our Services before or whether you are a new visitor. They can also help to ensure that ads you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

      There are two broad categories of cookies:
    • First party cookies, served directly by us to your computer or mobile device. We don’t release the information collected from our own cookies to any third parties, other than to our service providers who assist us in providing the services.
    • Third party cookies, which are served by a third party on our behalf. We use third party cookies for functionality, performance / analytics, advertising and social media purposes

    Cookies can remain on your computer or mobile device for different periods of time. Some cookies are 'session cookies', meaning that they exist only while your browser is open. These are deleted automatically once you close your browser. Other cookies are 'persistent cookies', meaning that they survive after your browser is closed. They can be used by websites to recognize your computer when you open your browser and browse the Internet again

    You have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies and we have explained how you can exercise this right below. However, please note that if you choose to refuse cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of our services

    Most browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, otherwise you should use the “Help” option in your browser for more details

  5. Purposes of data collection
  6. Wonksknow requests personal information to operate, maintain and provide to you the features and functionality of the Services and to communicate directly with you, as well as for purposes such as the provision of customer service and support, billing, network management, customer surveys, and other exchanges of information.

  7. What Wonksknow does with the information it collects
  8. Wonksknow makes features available in certain areas of the Services that allow users to share information with other users of the Services. Please exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information to other users.

    The personal information you supply to Wonksknow will not be given, sold, rented, loaned, or otherwise disclosed to any third parties outside of Wonksknow and its agents, except when we have your permission (either directly or indirectly through your employer or educational institution) or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (i) comply with legal process, (ii) enforce the Terms of Use, (iii) respond to claims that any content provided by using the Services violates the rights of third parties, or (iv) protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Wonksknow, its users, or the public.

    Wonksknow may use aggregated personal information without restriction, including to determine the demographic composition of our user base and to distribute statistics and general marketplace information about Wonksknow. This aggregate information does not identify specific users.

    Certain non-personal information regarding users is recorded by the standard operation of the Internet servers hosting the Services. This information is primarily used to provide users of the Services with an enhanced online experience. Wonksknow may disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe the Services to prospective partners and other third parties, and for other lawful purposes.

    Some features of the Services may be offered in conjunction with a partner company. In order to provide these features, it may be necessary for either you or us to share your personal information with this company. If you do not want your information to be shared, you can choose not to allow the transfer by not using that particular feature

    Wonksknow may utilize other companies to provide limited services on its behalfto support our internal operations, including without limitation customer support, web analytics, email communications, software providers, and processing of credit card transactions. These companies are permitted to access only the information they require to perform those services. Wonksknow requires these companies to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information and prohibits them from using the information for any other purpose than the purpose for which it was collected.

    Wonksknow may share personal information other than Student Data collected through a third party institution, as defined below, with other parties in connection with any company transaction, such as a merger, sale of all or a portion of company assets or shares, reorganization, financing, change of control or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company or third party or in the event of bankruptcy or related or similar proceedings. Wonksknow’s transfer of Student Data collected through a third party institution to a third party in the event of a company transaction is governed by our agreements with our educational institutions and applicable law.

  9. User options — opt-out
  10. Users may opt out of receiving future promotional electronic mailings from Wonksknow by following the unsubscribe procedures indicated in the mailing. Individual end users of Wonksknow software should contact their educational institution or other organization hosting the software for questions about access to the personal information collected by that institution. Please contact us at the address below if you have other questions about the information you receive from us or the information that we collect from you.

  11. Access to your information
  12. Wonksknow offers users the ability to correct or change the information collected during registration. Users may change this information at any time and as often as necessary by choosing the "edit personal information" option or other similar functionality offered in the Services. To access or change your personal information, log in to your account through the Services. For data not available through such an account, please contact us at the address listed below.

  13. Security
  14. Wonksknow maintains reasonable administrative, technical and physical procedures to protect information stored in our servers, which are located in the United States and in other jurisdictions in which Wonksknow, its subsidiaries and affiliates maintain facilities. Security safeguards may include but are not limited to data encryption, firewalls, data use and access limitations, and physical access controls to buildings. If you have questions about such security, please contact us at the address listed below.

  15. Student data collected online during the course of providing services to educational institutions
    1. Student Data Collected through the YoungWonks Program. The YounkWonks Program, owned and operated by us, allows students to participate in in-person and/or online classes, if a parent or guardian has signed up for the YoungWonks Program. Except for a free trial class which we may offer in our discretion, all classes require payment and authorization from a parent or guardian of the student. A parent or guardian is required to attend any free trial class with the student, regardless of whether the free trial class is online or in-person at our school.

      Through our YoungWonks Program, we collect personally identifiable information about you and/or your student (“Student Data”) when you choose to provide it to us. For example, we collect information from you so you and your student can use Services such as the parent or student portal and apps as part of in-person or online classes, purchase products and services, register for and obtain an account for you and your student, request information, register for one of our programs, or verify your age. In general, we may ask you to provide us with the following types of information about you and/your student:

      • Contact Information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone numbers;
      • Month, day, and year of birth;
      • Gender;
      • Course interests;
      • Billing Information such as credit card number, and billing address;
      • Information provided on forums or chat rooms within our Services (note to parents/guardians of children, forums and chat rooms permit a child user to enter comments through which the child could provide personal information that would be visible to other users);
      • Information included in resumes and job applications.

      We use this information regarding your student to provide the Services that you have signed up for and to communicate with you and/or your student such as to confirm enrollment, provide reminders for upcoming classes, provide homework assignments and feedback, manage class scheduling, billing, and online class participation.

      As stated above, if you or your student participates in the YoungWonks Program’s online classes, you understand that we use a third party online conference service, called Gotomeeting. Its privacy policy (located at: https://www.logmeininc.com/legal/privacy) will apply to the use of this service, and we have no control over their terms or privacy practices. By participating in our online classes as part of the YoungWonks Program, you consent to these terms.

      Note to Parents/Guardians: We only collect the information described above, from someone we know to be a child, after the child's parent or guardian provides us with verifiable consent, unless one of the limited exceptions discussed below applies. For more information and/or to review these limited exceptions, please see the "Children’s Privacy" section below.

    2. Student Data Collected through Schools and other Third-Party Educational Institutions. Wonksknow provides Services to schools and other educational institutions to facilitate communications and sharing of information within the educational environment. Through the provision of these Services, Wonksknow collects Student Data that is personally identifiable information from or about students at the direction of and on behalf of the educational institution with which the student is affiliated. We consider such Student Data to be strictly confidential and in general do not use such data for any purpose other than improving and providing our Services to the school or on the school’s behalf. Our collection, use and sharing of Student Data is governed by our contracts with the educational institutions and state, federal, and international laws as applicable, but not by the provisions contained in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about reviewing, modifying, or deleting personal information of a student, please contact your educational institution directly.

    Wonksknow provides Services to schools and other educational institutions to facilitate communications and sharing of information within the educational environment. Through the provision of these Services, Wonksknow collects personally identifiable information from or about students (“Student Data”) at the direction of and on behalf of the educational institution with which the student is affiliated. We consider such Student Data to be strictly confidential and in general do not use such data for any purpose other than improving and providing our Services to the school or on the school’s behalf. Our collection, use and sharing of Student Data is governed by our contracts with the educational institutions and state, federal, and international laws as applicable, but not by the provisions contained in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about reviewing, modifying, or deleting personal information of a student, please contact your educational institution directly.

  16. Children’s privacy
    1. In General. Wonksknow does not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13 unless and until, as applicable according to the service or product, a parent, guardian or other authorized adult, or a school or educational institution has provided appropriate consent and authorization for a student under 13 to use the Services and for Wonksknow to collect information from such student, unless an exception permitted by law applies. Please contact us at privacy@wonksknow.com if you believe we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under 13 without proper consents so that we may delete such information as soon as possible

    2. YoungWonks Program. The YoungWonks Service is available to students starting at age 7 with parent/guardian consent. As stated above, we do not knowingly permit anyone under 13 years of age to provide us with personal information without obtaining a parent's or guardian’s verifiable consent, except where:
      • the sole purpose of collecting the name or online contact information of a parent or child is to provide notice and obtain parental consent;
      • the purpose of collecting a parent’s online contact information is to provide voluntary notice to, and subsequently update the parent about, the child’s participation in our Services that do not otherwise collect, use, or disclose children’s personal information;
      • the sole purpose of collecting online contact information from a child is to respond directly on a one-time basis to a specific request from the child, and where such information is not used to re-contact the child or for any other purpose, is not disclosed, and is deleted by us promptly after responding to the child’s request;
      • the purpose of collecting a child’s and a parent’s online contact information is to respond directly more than once to the child’s specific request, and where such information is not used for any other purpose, disclosed, or combined with any other information collected from the child;
      • the purpose of collecting a child’s and a parent’s name and online contact information, is to protect the safety of a child, and where such information is not used or disclosed for any purpose unrelated to the child’s safety;
      • we collect a persistent identifier and no other personal information and such identifier is used for the sole purpose of providing support for the internal operations of our Services; or
      • Otherwise permitted or required by law.

      If we receive the verifiable consent of a child's parent or guardian to collect, use and/or disclose the child's information, we will only collect, use and disclose the information as described in this privacy statement. Some features of our Services permit a child user to enter comments, such as forums and chat rooms, through which the child could provide personal information that would be visible to other users. If you are the parent or guardian of a child user, please advise your child of the risks of posting personal information on our Services or any other site.

    3. Parental/Guardian Rights
    4. If you are a parent or guardian, you can review or have deleted your child's personal information, and refuse to permit further collection or use of your child's information. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us as provided below in Section 12.

    5. Forums and Chats
    6. We may offer forums and chat rooms that enable children participating in the YoungWonks Program to communicate with others on or through our Services. Please be aware that anyone may read postings on a forum or in a chat room. Furthermore, any information which is posted to a forum or chat room could include personal information, which would be disclosed and available to all users of that forum or chat room, and is therefore no longer private. We do not control the types of information your child can send or post through these features. We encourage parent to educate their children about safety online and carefully monitor their children’s use of social features. We cannot guarantee the security of information that any user discloses or communicates online in public areas such as forums and chat rooms. Those who do so, do so at their own risk. We reserve the right to monitor the content of the forums and chat rooms but we are not obligated to do so. If age inappropriate content or potentially identifiable information is seen, it may be removed or edited by us for security, privacy and/or legal reasons. We will not republish postings from forums or chat rooms anywhere on the Web.

    7. Third Party Social Features and Links.
    8. Our Services, including our YoungWonks parent app and portal may contain links to other third-party websites, chat rooms, or other resources that we provide for your convenience. These sites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for the content available on other sites. Such links do not imply any endorsement of material on our part and we expressly disclaim all liability with regard to your access to such sites. Access to any other websites linked to from the Services is at your own risk. For example, the YoungWonks parent app provides links to Facebook, Yelp and Google review pages so that parents can easily post reviews. Parents or guardians may also use links that we provide in the YoungWonks parent app to conveniently post photos of their children on their Facebook or other social media accounts.

      At our discretion, we may include or offer third-party websites, products and services through our Services. These third-party sites, products and services have separate and independent privacy policies. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-parties. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of linked sites, products or services.

  17. Wonksknow privacy policy statement changes
  18. If Wonksknow changes this privacy statement, we will post those changes at www.edoptim.com/privacy, so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone. By using the Services, you signify your assent to the Wonksknow Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Services. Your continued use of the Services following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

    Notwithstanding the foregoing, however, with respect to Student Data, as discussed in Section 8, above, our data privacy practices are governed by our agreements with educational institutions and applicable law. Accordingly, any changes in our data handling practices involving Student Data would have to be in accordance with our agreements with educational institutions and applicable law.

  19. Your California Privacy Rights
  20. Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if you are a California resident, you have the right to request information about how we share certain categories of personal information with third parties. California law gives you the right to send us a request to receive the following information: (i) the categories of information we disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year; (ii) the names and addresses of the third parties that received that information; and (iii) if the nature of the third party's business cannot be determined from their name, examples of the products or services marketed. We may provide this information in a standard format that is not specific to you. The designated email address for these requests is privacy@wonksknow.com. You must include the statement “Your CA Privacy Rights Request” in the subject field of the email. You may also write to us at the mailing address listed in the following section. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per user per year.

  21. Contact Wonksknow
  22. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the information that we collect from you, or the Services, please contact us at legal@wonksknow.com or write to

    Legal Department
    Wonksknow LLC
    6920 Koll Center Drive, Suite 219

    Pleasanton, CA 94566, USA

    In the event that you are concerned about how data you have provided Wonksknow through the Services has been used, please contact us at one of the addresses listed above.

help